Georgia Film Critics Association 2011

Best Picture

  • The Adventures of Tintin
  • Another Earth
  • The Descendants
  • Drive
  • Moneyball
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  • The Tree of Life
  • War Horse
  • We Need to Talk About Kevin
  • Young Adult
  • Best Director

  • Tomas Alfredson (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
  • Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life)
  • Lynne Ramsay (We Need to Talk About Kevin)
  • Steven Spielberg (War Horse)
  • Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive)
  • Best Actor

  • George Clooney (The Descendants)
  • Hunter McCracken (The Tree of Life)
  • Gary Oldman (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
  • Brad Pitt (Moneyball)
  • Michael Shannon (Take Shelter)
  • Best Actress

  • Juliette Binoche (Certified Copy)
  • Viola Davis (The Help)
  • Rooney Mara (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
  • Tilda Swinton (We Need to Talk About Kevin)
  • Charlize Theron (Young Adult)
  • Mia Wasikowska (Jane Eyre)
  • Best Supporting Actor

  • Albert Brooks (Drive)
  • Robert Forster (The Descendants)
  • Tom Hardy (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
  • Brad Pitt (The Tree of Life)
  • Max Von Sydow (Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close)
  • Best Supporting Actress

  • Bérénice Bejo (The Artist)
  • Sandra Bullock (Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close)
  • Jessica Chastain (The Tree of Life)
  • Kate Mara (Happythankyoumoreplease)
  • Shailene Woodley (The Descendants)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Descendants (Nat Faxon, Alexander Payne, Jim Rash)
  • Moneyball (Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian)
  • The Muppets (Jason Segel, Nicholas Stoller)
  • Submarine (Richard Ayoade)
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan)
  • Best Original Screenplay

  • The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius)
  • 50/50 (Will Reiser)
  • Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen)
  • The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)
  • Young Adult (Diablo Cody)
  • Best Cinematography

  • Drive (Newton Thomas Sigel)
  • Moneyball (Wally Pfister)
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (Hoyte van Hoytema)
  • The Tree of Life (Emmanuel Lubezki)
  • War Horse (Janusz Kaminski)
  • Best Art Direction

  • The Artist
  • Hugo
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  • The Tree of Life
  • War Horse
  • Best Original Score

  • The Adventures of Tintin (John Williams)
  • Contagion (Cliff Martinez)
  • Hanna (The Chemical Brothers)
  • Moneyball (Mychael Danna)
  • War Horse (John Williams)
  • Best Original Song

  • “Star Spangled Man” (Captain America: The First Avenger)
  • “Life’s a Happy Song” (The Muppets)
  • “Man or Muppet” (The Muppets)
  • “Pictures in My Head” (The Muppets)
  • “So Long” (Winnie the Pooh)
  • Best Ensemble

  • Contagion
  • The Ides of March
  • Midnight in Paris
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
  • War Horse
  • Best Foreign Language Film

  • Certified Copy
  • The Human Resources Manager
  • In Darkness
  • Inuk
  • Sound of Noise
  • Breakthrough Award

  • Richard Ayoade (Submarine)
  • Jessica Chastain (Coriolanus, The Debt, The Help, Take Shelter, The Tree of Life)
  • Tom Hiddleston (Midnight in Paris, Thor, War Horse)
  • Hunter McCracken (The Tree of Life)
  • Josh Radnor (Happythankyoumoreplease)
  • Best Animated Film: The Adventures of Tintin

    Best Documentary: Senna

    Oglethorpe Award (for excellence in Georgia Cinema): Sahkanaga (John Henry Summerour)

    There have been no nesponses to “Georgia Film Critics Association 2011”

    Leave a Reply